If you have need a best suitable service your Child Law experience, Frequently Asked Questions About Contested and Fault, Divorce with the great process!
[…] It basically amounts to a one-sided argument made in front of a judge. Which means the judge will only hear your spouse’s side of the divorce case and rules based on the evidence your spouse provides to the Judge. This is one the first things your divorce lawyer will want to do for you to protect you against. HOW SOON CAN A COURT GRANT A DIVORCE? Family Lawyers Houston: There is a mandatory 60-day waiting period in Texas from the time the divorce is filed until you are eligible to appear in court to finalize your divorce. Under Texas Family Code Section 6.702 a “court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the divorce was filed.” By readings this part of the family code you learn two things which are: 1. The 60-day waiting period begins the day a person files for divorce and so 2. This means the 61st day after a divorce petition is filed is the earliest date you can get divorced in Texas.